ALERT Upcoming Webinar | Achieving a Safe Workplace in a COVID Environment: Ventilation Remediation to Abate Airborne COVID Transmission | July 29 at 11AM ET
Question

When can I use a danger placard on my truck?

Answer
By Tracey Thibeau | Last updated: September 19, 2016
Presented by Danatec

Tracey: It's 4.16.1, 2. But what it is, it gives you the option of using a danger placard as long as you don't have over a 1000kgs in one shipper, one consignor, or you have one more than 500kgs of two dangerous goods that does not fall under the exception. So, what you have to do is go to section 4.16.1 sub-section 2, and that gives you all the different scenarios where you cannot use the danger placard under no circumstances.



Advertisement

Calvin: Okay, perfect. Thank you.






Free Webinar - Transportation of Dangerous Goods (TDG) Q&A with Live Discussion




Share this Q&A

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

Presented By

Logo for Danatec

Written by Tracey Thibeau | Safety Consultant

Profile Picture of Tracey Thibeau
Tracey is an experienced International Trainer and an Accredited Instructor with IATA (International Air Transport Association) having taught in Europe, Africa, USA, the Caribbean and, of course, Canada.

More Q&As from our experts

Related Articles

Go back to top